OAKLYN VILLAS URBAN RENEWAL LLC et al v. BOROUGH OF OAKLYN et al, No. 1:2022cv03177 - Document 48 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] City of Sea Isle City, 977 F. Supp. 2d 353, 365 (D.N.J. 2013) (“This district has repeatedly interpreted [§ 10:6-2(c)] analogously to § 1983.”) (quoting Pettit v. New Jersey, 2011 WL 1325614, at *3 (D.N.J. Mar. 30, 2011)). As such, we decline to find state action under § 10:6-2(c) for the same reasons we decline to find state action under its federal analogue. Accordingly, because the Complaint does not allege facts showing that the ALKA Defendants acted under color of state law for purposes of § 1983 or § 10:6-2(c), we dismiss Counts II–V against the ALKA Defendants in their entirety. 3 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2(c) provides: Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileged or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief. 10 B. Count IX Next, the ALKA Defendants argue that Count IX, which simply asserts a claim of “violations of New Jersey law,” should be dismissed because it “is unnecessary, lacks foundation, and lacks a cognizable cause of action.” (ECF No. 30 at 10).