GARRETT v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2020cv19609 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] See No Social Security Benefits for Prisoners Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-115, 123 Stat. 3029, 2009 H.R. 4218, enacted Dec. 15, 2009, amends 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(B), (a)(2) and 42 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(7)(A) (“In the case of payment of less than the correct amount of benefits to or on behalf of any individual, no payment shall be made to such individual pursuant to this subsection during any period for which such individual-(i) is not an eligible individual or eligible spouse under section 1382(e)(1) of this title because such individual is an inmate of a public institution that is a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility the purpose of which is to confine individuals as described in clause (ii) or (iii) of section 402(x)(1)(A) of this title.”).