HAND v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2020cv15422 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] Califano, 606 F.2d 403, 407 (3d 13 Case 1:20-cv-15422-KMW Document 15 Filed 05/02/22 Page 14 of 23 PageID: 440 Cir. 1979). “Remand is not required where an error or oversight would not affect the outcome of the case.” Kalb v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. CV 17-5262 (JBS), 2018 WL 6716822, at *6 (D.N.J. Dec. 21, 2018)(citing Rutherford v. Barnhart, 399 F.3d 546, 553 (3d Cir. 2005)). B. The Five-Step Disability Test A claimant’s eligibility for social security benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1382. An individual will be considered disabled under the Act if the claimant is unable “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment” lasting continuously for at least twelve months. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). To make a disability determination, the ALJ follows a five-step sequential analysis. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a).