SMALL v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS et al, No. 1:2020cv15082 - Document 2 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] To be liable within the meaning of § 1983, a defendant must be a “person.” See, e.g., Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58 (1989). It is well established, however, “that neither a State nor its officials acting in their official capacities are ‘persons’ under § 1983.” Id. at 71; see also Duran v. Merline, 923 F. Supp. 2d 702, 2013 WL 504582 at *20, n. 4 (D.N.J. 2013) (citing Grabow v. S. State Corr. Facility, 726 F. Supp. 537, 539 (D.N.J. 1989) (the New Jersey Department of Corrections is not a person under § 1983)); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:1B-2 (establishing “in the Executive Branch of the State Government a principal department which shall be known as the Department of Corrections”). Similarly, the NJDOC is not a proper party under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act (“NJCRA”) as only “a person 6 acting under color of law,” is a proper defendant under the NJCRA. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6–2(c); see also Didiano v.