WASHINGTON v. FREEDOM MORTGAGE, No. 1:2020cv09332 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Freedom Mortgage has moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s complaint because the provisions upon which Plaintiff bases her FCRA claims are only applicable to consumer reporting agencies, and Freedom Mortgage is not a “consumer reporting agency” as defined by the FCRA. 2 Instead, Freedom 1 This Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s federal claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 2 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) provides, “The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports.” 2 Mortgage is a “furnisher of information” under the FCRA. 3 Freedom Mortgage also argues that even if Plaintiff cited to the FCRA provisions applicable to “furnishers of information,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2 (“Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies”), Plaintiff