WASHINGTON v. FREEDOM MORTGAGE, No. 1:2020cv09332 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] (Docket No. 8 at 11.) Plaintiff also alleges that by failing to correct the information about her loan, Freedom Mortgage intentionally inflicted emotional distress onto her, and the “mental anguish caused by the defendant will leave and has left a devastating impact on the Plaintiff and her family.” (Id. at 13.) Both of these causes of action against Freedom Mortgage as a furnisher appear to be preempted by the FCRA. Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) of the FCRA states that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State ... with 8 respect to any subject matter regulated under ... section 1681s– 2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” § 1681t(b)(1)(F). 15 U.S.C. Although not yet addressed by the Third Circuit, several other circuit courts have held that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts all state and common law claims against furnishers of information with respect to all subject matter regulated under § 1681s-2. Havassy v.