MURPHY v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv09275 - Document 31 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] So too here, when Congress subjected any “person” to damages liability under FCRA, and separately defined “person” to include “any…government,” it acted with sufficient clarity to reach federal and state governments.” Mowrer, at 729. While finding the FCRA to waive sovereign immunity may produce awkward results, it is not within the powers of this Court to rectify statutory inelegance on Congress’ behalf. As for Education’s argument regarding “internal inconsistencies” if immunity is found to be waived, the FCRA does indeed include an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity under § 1681u(j), that concerns disclosures of credit information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”). Specifically, this subsection states that “[a]ny agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or 10 information relate…”15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j). Education argues that defining “person” to include the United States would make the FCRA internally inconsistent, given the inclusion of this specific waiver of sovereign immunity. Motion at 21. The Court does not agree.