WOODINGTON v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2020cv05852 - Document 22 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] When you appeal, we review your entire case, even the parts with which you agree. We consider any new facts we have and then make a new decision. The new decision could be more favorable, less favorable, or the same as the one you already have. Time To File An Appeal • You have 60 days to file an appeal in writing. Although the record does not contain a separate SSI application, Plaintiff’s DIB application, which was filed while he was proceeding without the assistance of counsel, indicates that he filed or intended to file a SSI application. R. 223; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.350(b) (providing that the SSA “will treat . . . [an applicant’s] application for Title II benefits as an oral inquiry about SSI, and the date of the Title II application form may be used to establish the SSI application date if the requirements of § 416.345 (d) and (e) are met”). 4 3 • The 60 days start the day after you receive this letter. We assume you received this letter 5 days after the date on the letter. • You must have a good reason for waiting more than 60 days to file an appeal. How To Appeal You can file an appeal with any Social Security office.