WOODINGTON v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2020cv05852 - Document 22 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Twp. of Clinton N.J., 984 F.2d 1359, 1370 (3d Cir. 1993) (“[U]nsubstantiated arguments made in briefs or at oral argument are not evidence to be considered by this Court.”); Bell v. United Princeton Prop., Inc., 884 F.2d 713, 720 (3d Cir.1989) (“[S]tatements made in briefs are not evidence of the facts asserted.”). Even assuming that Plaintiff’s October 24, 2017, telephone conversation with the Agency included a request to appeal the denial of his SSI application, that telephone call occurred months after the 60-day deadline explained in the denial notice dated May 15, 2017. R. 141–43; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1409(a) (providing that the Agency “shall reconsider an initial determination if you or any other party to the reconsideration files a written request at one of our offices within 60 days after the date you receive notice of the initial determination (or within the extended time period if we extend the time as provided in paragraph (b) of this section)”). Notably, Plaintiff does not even allege that he had a “good reason[,]” R. 143, or “good cause[,]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1409(b), for the failure to timely appeal in writing the SSI denial within the 60-day period.