LAUFER v. AARK HOSPITALITY HOLDING, LLC, No. 1:2020cv05648 - Document 21 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Korb v. Haystings, 860 F. App'x 222, 226 n.5 (3d Cir. 2021) (explaining the distinction between an amended and supplemental pleading). As such, the Amended Complaint remains the operative complaint in this matter, (ECF No. 11), supplemented by the Supplemental Complaint, (ECF No. 20). Accordingly, the Court may properly decide Plaintiff’s pending Motion for Default Judgment. C. Fitness of Defendant Third, the Court must confirm that the defaulting parties are not infants or incompetent persons, or persons in military service exempted from default judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2); 50 U.S.C. § 3931. Section 3931(b)(1) requires Plaintiff to file an affidavit “stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit” before the Court can enter default judgment for the plaintiff. However, neither of these requirements apply to Defendant Aark Hospitality because it is a limited liability company. Thus, Aark Hospitality is fit for default judgment.