BEATTY v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2020cv01950 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] II. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review Under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), Congress provided for judicial review of the Commissioner’s decision to deny a complainant’s application for social security benefits. 4 Ventura v. Shalala, Because the ALJ found that Plaintiff was disabled for a closed period from July 17, 2012 through December 18, 2017, his date last insured was extended through at least December 31, 2022. See POMS DI 25501.320 (“The date last insured (DLI) is the last day of the quarter a claimant’s meets insured status for disability.”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.130 (“We have four different rules for determining if you are insured for purposes of establishing a period of disability or becoming entitled to disability insurance benefits. To have disability insured status, you must meet one of these rules and you must be fully insured . . . .”). As a result, Plaintiff relates that after the filing of the instant appeal, Plaintiff filed a new application for disability benefits arising from a September 2020 spine surgery.