CREST FURNITURE, INC. et al v. ASHLEY HOMESTORES, LTD. et al, No. 1:2020cv01383 - Document 58 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] In this broader context than simply the TUAs for four of the Pennsylvania stores, the NJLAD is clearly applicable. Plaintiffs’ NJLAD claims may proceed, and Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ NJLAD count must be denied. 7. Plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief (Count Seven) Plaintiffs’ complaint was originally filed in New Jersey state court, and Plaintiffs have asserted a count for 29 Case 1:20-cv-01383-NLH-AMD Document 58 Filed 10/30/20 Page 30 of 33 PageID: 722 declaratory judgment under N.J.S.A. 2A:16-52, which provides, “All courts of record in this state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed; and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is demanded.” The New Jersey Declaratory Judgment Act allows for substantially similar relief to that provided by the federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), which provides that a court “may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration.”