FALKENSTEIN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2019cv20748 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] was also filed on March 2, 2016, i.e., the same date on which her DIB application was filed and when she was proceeding without the assistance of counsel. 3 The ALJ acknowledged that Plaintiff had in fact filed an application for SSI Although the record does not contain a separate SSI application, Plaintiff’s DIB application, which was filed while she was proceeding without the assistance of counsel, indicates that she filed or intended to file a SSI application, R. 198, and the record contains documents regarding Plaintiff’s SSI interim assistance reimbursement, R. 202–03. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.350(b) (providing that the SSA “will treat . . . [an applicant’s] application for title II benefits as an oral inquiry about SSI, and the date of the title II application form may be used to establish the SSI application date if the requirements of § 416.345 (d) and (e) are met”). 3 2 Case 1:19-cv-20748-NMK Document 15 Filed 08/11/21 Page 3 of 10 PageID: 1245 benefits, but concluded that the application had been denied and that Plaintiff had not sought further review of that denial: While the claimant’s representative asserted that there is also a pending Title XVI claim