CARROLL v. SUNRISE DETOX CHERRY HILL, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv17287 - Document 18 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, § 2 et seq., 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601 et seq; 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.104(c)(1), 825.104(c)(2), 825.106. Under the FMLA, “where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers.” 29 C.F.R § 825.106(a). Further, “joint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers and facilities.” Id.