MARTINEZ v. CHOE et al, No. 1:2019cv17195 - Document 2 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] (Compl., ECF No. 1 at 5.) After Plaintiff wrote the apology, he alleges the letter was used to prosecute him for a crime of which he was innocent. 3 (Compl., ECF No. 1 at 5.) Plaintiff further alleges that Choe threatened him, lied on his police report, and used Plaintiff’s poor English language skills “to exploit this investigation.” (Id.) Plaintiff also named the Prosecutor’s Office as a defendant but did not make any specific allegations against it. (Compl., ECF No. 1 at 4.) B. Claims Under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 A plaintiff may assert a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violations of his constitutional rights. Section 1983 provides, in relevant part: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory ... subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.... To state a claim for relief under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege the violation of a right secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, and that the constitutional deprivation was caused by a person acting under color of state law. West v.