LEWANDOWSKI v. BUREAU OF PRISONS, No. 1:2019cv15710 - Document 36 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Chehazeh, 666 F.3d at 125 n.11 (quoting Oryszak v. Sullivan, 576 F.3d 522, 525 (D.C. Cir. 2009)). As a result, when a plaintiff complains “about an action that is committed to agency discretion by law, it does not mean that a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim.” Id. (quoting Ochoa v. Holder, 604 F.3d 546, 549 (8th Cir. 2010)). With those principles in mind, the BOP created and operates TRULINCS “pursuant to the authority granted in 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(1).” E.g., Sebolt v. LaRiva, No. 15-353, 2017 WL 2271441, at *6 (S.D. Ind. May 23, 2017), aff’d sub nom. Sebolt v. Samuels, 749 F. App’x 458 (7th Cir. 2018). Under § 4042(a)(1), Congress granted the BOP the authority to “have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(1). “The absence of specific guidelines means that the BOP has broad discretion in fulfilling its responsibilities and implementing § 4042.” Sebolt, 2017 WL 2271441, at *6; see also White v. True, No. 19-418, 2020 WL 1352112, at *3–4 (S.D. Ill.