AV DESIGN SERVICES, LLC et al v. DURANT, No. 1:2019cv08688 - Document 95 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Therefore, we decline to dismiss the alternative claims on such a technicality. E. Personal Liability Plaintiffs argue that beside Counts IX, X, and XIII, the amended counterclaims seek damages from Landy and Karadjov which is precluded by N.J.S.A. § 42:2C-30(a). Likewise, because Defendant has not alleged any facts to support piercing the corporate veil, these claims must be dismissed. Defendant contends that this is a dispute between members of AV Design Services and as such, his claims can be brought against Landy and Karadjov personally. N.J.S.A. § 42:2C-30(a) provides: The debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise: (1) are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company; and (2) do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a manager.