DERRY v. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2019cv06141 - Document 9 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally--(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance . . . .”); 21 U.S.C. § 841 (b)(1)(A) (“[A]ny person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced . . . In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving-- 1 kilogram or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin . . . such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years or more than life . . . .”). 4 21 U.S.C. § 860 (concerning a person who “violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of . . . a housing facility owned by a public housing authority”). 5 The Judgment also references 21 U.S.C. § 851, which concerns proceedings to establish prior conviction.