PERRY v. NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 1:2019cv00167 - Document 35 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(3). While proof of Plaintiff’s untimely notice may limit OCNAC’s liability for transactions following the first unauthorized transaction, it does not necessarily complete the EFTA analysis, and, as set forth below, is otherwise irrelevant for purposes of determining whether the Amended Complaint can proceed before this Court. 18 c. The EFTA’s One Year Statute of Limitation Period By statute, EFTA claims must be brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g) (“[w]ithout regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”); Golden-Koether, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 136472, at *5. “The statute of limitations begins to run ten days after the consumer provides the oral or written notice of the alleged error to the financial institution.” Id. (citing Berenson v. Nat’l Fin.