PERRY v. NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 1:2019cv00167 - Document 35 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit[.]” 1693a. 15 U.S.C. § The parties do not dispute that, as pled, the unauthorized withdrawals at issue fall within this statutory definition. b. 60-day Notice The EFTA’s implementing regulations require consumers to “report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution’s transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(3). Notice to a financial institution is given when “a consumer takes steps reasonably necessary to provide the institution with the pertinent information, whether or not a particular employee or agent of the institution actually receives the information.” C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(5)(i). 12 “If the consumer fails to report within 60 days, there is no requirement that they be reimbursed for losses that could have been prevented if they had reported the unauthorized transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a). 17 In this present action, the parties disagree about