PERRY v. NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 1:2019cv00167 - Document 35 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] The EFTA The EFTA was enacted “to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems,” particularly with regard to individual consumer rights. Golden-Koether v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 11- 3586, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 136472, *3-4 (D.N.J. Nov. 29, 2011) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). It provides a “private cause of action for a consumer to seek damages for financial institutions’ unauthorized electronic transfer of funds from the 16 consumer’s account.” Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693a, 1693m; Raine v. Reed, 14 F.3d 280, 283 (5th Cir. 1994)). As relevant to this action, the term “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” means “an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit[.]” 1693a. 15 U.S.C. § The parties do not dispute that, as pled, the unauthorized withdrawals at issue fall within this statutory definition. b. 60-day Notice The EFTA’s implementing regulations require consumers to “report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic