PLATTEN v. ORTIZ, No. 1:2018cv17082 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Collateral Attack on Criminal Judgments, 38 U. Chi. L. Rev. 142, 160 (1970)). With this broader array of evidence in view, the district court does not exercise its “independent judgement as to whether reasonable doubt exists”; rather, the actual innocence standard “requires the district court to make a probabilistic determination about what reasonable, properly instructed jurors would do.” Id. at 329, 115 S.Ct. 851. Bruce, 868 F.3d at 184. 2. Attempts to Interfere with Administration of Internal Revenue Laws Under 26 U.S.C. § A7212(a) Attempts to interfere with administration of internal revenue laws are unlawful under 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), which provides: Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term “threats of force”, as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his family. 14 In March 2018, the Supreme Court, in Marinello, interpreted this statutory provision narrowly. 138 S. Ct. at 1108. Thus, the Court held that to secure a