FISHER v. EASTAMPTON BOARD OF EDUCATION, No. 1:2018cv15143 - Document 7 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Farber v. City of Paterson, 440 F.3d 131, 134 (3d Cir. 2006) (internal quotations and citations omitted). To state a claim under § 1986, a plaintiff must show: “(1) the defendant had actual knowledge of a § 1985 conspiracy, (2) the defendant had the power to prevent or aid in preventing the commission of a § 1985 violation, (3) the defendant neglected or refused to prevent a § 1985 conspiracy, and (4) a wrongful act was committed.” Clack v. Clabaugh, 20 F.3d 1290, 1295 (3d Cir. 1994). 4 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides, “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” To the extent that Plaintiff pleads a violation of New Jersey state law, including a violation of the New Jersey constitution, Plaintiff has not provided a basis for subject matter jurisdiction independent of the supplemental jurisdiction provided by his federal claims.