FISHER v. EASTAMPTON BOARD OF EDUCATION, No. 1:2018cv15143 - Document 7 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] §§ 1983, 2 1985, and 2 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides, in relevant part, “Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.” 3 1986, 3 which the Court construes to invoke subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331; 4 however, 3 A plaintiff may bring an action under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) for conspiracy if he or she can show a conspiracy was formed “for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.” The elements of a § 1985(3) claim are “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.” Farber v. City of Paterson, 440 F.3d 131, 134 (3d Cir. 2006) (internal quotations and citations omitted).