FAIELLA v. SUNBELT RENTALS, INC. et al, No. 1:2018cv11383 - Document 349 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] importance to the public, which is often a matter of practical necessity for some members of the public”; (3) whether “[t]he party holds himself out as willing to perform this service for any member of the public who seeks it, or at least for any member coming within certain established standards;” (4) whether “[a]s a result of the essential nature of the service, in the economic setting of the 35 Case 1:18-cv-11383-RMB-AMD Document 349 Filed 12/17/21 Page 36 of 37 PageID: 16447 Therefore, the Court will grant, in part, and deny, in part, Sunbelt’s Motions for Summary Judgment [Docket Nos. 207, 272, 284] as they related to the claims between Sunbelt and Live Nation. It will deny Live Nation’s Motion for Summary Judgment [Docket No. 283]. E. Sunbelt’s Motion to Redact and Seal [Docket No. 237] Per 28 U.S.C. § 657(b), “the contents of any arbitration award made under this chapter shall not be made known to any judge who might be assigned to the case until the district court had entered final judgment in the action or the action has otherwise terminated.” The statute also provides that, “[u]pon a demand for trial de novo, the action shall be restored to the docket of the court and treated for all purposes as if it had not been referred to arbitration.” Id. § 657(c)(2).