GORCZYNSKI v. ELECTROLUX HOME PRODUCTS, INC. et al, No. 1:2018cv10661 - Document 90 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Under N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-316, parties are generally allowed to modify implied warranties, provided that the modification is done by a writing that is “clear and conspicuous.” See Realmuto v. Straub Motors, Inc., 65 N.J. 336, 341–42 (1974); Gladden v. Cadillac Motor Car Div., 83 N.J. 320, 331 (1980). To be conspicuous, a disclaimer must be “so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Gladden, 83 N.J. at 331. Meanwhile, N.J.S.A § 12A:2-725 sets a default statute of limitations of four years after a cause of action, for a breach of any contract for sale, has accrued. However, “by the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.” N.J.S.A § 12A:2-725(1).