LLOYD v. PLUESE BECKER SALTZMAN LLC, No. 1:2018cv09420 - Document 23 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 25, 36) Lloyd alleges HMFA did this even though it knew that it had not complied with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), which requires a face-to-face meeting between the lender and the borrower prior to bringing a foreclosure action. 1 (Id. ¶¶ 25-26) 1 As alleged in the Amended Complaint, and evidenced by the mortgage documents attached as exhibits to the Amended Complaint, the loan at issue is an FHA loan which incorporates the pertinent regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, including 24 C.F.R. § 203.604. Section 203.604(b) provides, “[t]he mortgagee must have a faceto-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with 2 The Amended Complaint explains, “[a]fter a period of time and numerous pleadings, [PBS] failed to take any action in the case for one year, at which point the court twice dismissed the state foreclosure action for lack of prosecution. (Amend. Compl. ¶ 37) 2 currently stands dismissed.”