GROSS v. LYONS, DOUGHTY & VELDHUIS, P.C., No. 1:2018cv07963 - Document 24 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Because the FDCPA is a remedial statute, courts construe its language broadly. See Brown v. Card Serv. Ctr., 464 F.3d 450, 453 (3d Cir. 2006). To prevail on an FDCPA claim, a plaintiff must prove that (1) the plaintiff is a consumer, (2) the defendant is a debt collector, (3) the challenged conduct involves the defendant’s attempt to collect a debt as statutorily defined, and (4) the defendant has violated a provision of the FDCPA in attempting to collect the debt. Douglass v. Convergent Outsourcing, 765 F.3d 299, 303 (3d Cir. 2014). Section 1692g(a)(2) describes the written notice requirement. Specifically, “[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall . . . send the consumer a written notice containing . . . the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed.” Id.