GROSS v. LYONS, DOUGHTY & VELDHUIS, P.C., No. 1:2018cv07963 - Document 24 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Finally, “where there are well-pleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement for relief.” Id. (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 680). This plausibility determination is a “context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. A complaint cannot survive where a court can only infer that a claim is merely possible rather than plausible. Id. 2. FDCPA Congress enacted the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq in 1977 to address the “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Congress expressly stated that the FDCPA’s purpose is to “eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors” and “insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Because the FDCPA is a remedial statute, courts construe its language broadly. See Brown v. Card Serv. Ctr., 464 F.3d 450, 453 (3d Cir. 2006).