BOWMAN v. ROWAN UNIVERSITY et al, No. 1:2018cv04239 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:15-8. 15 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 18A:3B-3. 1 Rowan is a public entity and Provost Newell is a public employee. Since Defendants fall within the confines of the NJTCA, this Court may now consider whether the NJTCA opens up a public entity or public employee to liability for an intentional tort. Defendants are correct that Rowan cannot be held liable for an intentional tort committed by an employee. See Soto v. City of Newark, 72 F. Supp. 2d 489, 497 (D.N.J. 1999) (“[T]he Court cannot find Defendants – public entities – liable for [IIED].”) (citing N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:2-10 (“A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”); Fuchilla v. Layman, 537 A.2d 652 (N.J. 1988) (finding public entities may only be liable for their negligent actions); Kisselbach v. Cty. of Camden, 638 A.2d 1383 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.