SMITH v. EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT et al, No. 1:2017cv13240 - Document 4 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] III. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated above, the Court grants Plaintiff’s IFP application and dismisses the complaint (Am. Compl., ECF Nos. 1, 3) without prejudice pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2)(B) and 1915A(b). An appropriate order follows. DATE: August 16, 2018 s/Renée Marie Bumb RENÉE MARIE BUMB United States District Judge Plaintiff also alleges violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1701, which provides: “[w]however knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier of conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months or both.” This is a criminal statute which does not create a private civil cause of action. Brett v. Brett, 503 F. App’x 130, 132 (3d Cir. 2012) (per curiam) (criminal statutes do not give rise to civil liability.) 8 2