CARSON v. NEW JERSEY STATE PRISON et al, No. 1:2017cv06537 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (ECF Nos. 8-7, 8-8, 8-9, 8-10, 8-11, 8-12, 8-25 and 8-28.) 3 private interest in protecting against public disclosure of the sexual offenses committed against them because disclosure may cause further emotional trauma. See Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court for Norfolk County, 457 U.S. 596, 607 (1982) (the “interest [in] safeguarding the physical and psychological well-being of a minor is a compelling one.”) The public also has an interest in protecting the privacy of minor crime victims.2 2 See N.J.S.A. 2A:82-46(a), (b) provides: Disclosure of identity of victims of certain crimes under age 18 prohibited. a. In prosecutions for aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual contact, criminal sexual contact, human trafficking involving sexual activity … the name, address, and identity of a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged commission of an offense shall not appear on the indictment, complaint, or any other public record as defined in P.L.1963, c. 73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.). In its place initials or a fictitious name shall appear. b. Any report, statement, photograph, court document, indictment, complaint or any other public record which states the name, address and identity of a victim shall be confidential and unavailable to the public. Unless authorized pursuant to subsection c. of this section, any person who purposefully discloses, releases or otherwise makes available to the public any of the abovelisted documents which contain the name, address and identity of a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged commission of an offense enumerated in subsection a. of this section shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense. 4 The injury that is likely to result from public disclosure of identifying information is emotional trauma to the child victims. The public interest in victims coming forward to assist in prosecution of crime is likely to suffer if victims’ privacy rights are not protected.