RAMIREZEMPUNO v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION, No. 1:2017cv05792 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Simply stated, Petitioner has no federal right to be confined in a military correctional facility as opposed to a federal prison. See 10 U.S.C. § 858(a); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4083 (“Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary.”). Upon transfer to a federal prison, Petitioner became “subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons committed by the courts of the United States.” See 10 U.S.C. § 858(a) (emphasis added).