RAMIREZEMPUNO v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION, No. 1:2017cv05792 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (See ECF No. 1 at pp. 6-8). A. Claims of USPC Error Petitioner contends that the USPC erred by applying its parole guidelines to his case and by categorizing Petitioner’s offense as a Category Seven rather than a Category Six. (See ECF No. 1 at pp. 6-7). Petitioner also claims that the USPC improperly categorized one of his convictions as amounting to forcible sodomy under USPC guidelines. (See id. at p. 8). 1. Application of USPC Guidelines Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 858(a), a sentence adjudicated by military court-martial “may be carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States.” Moreover, “[p]ersons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States or of the State, District of Columbia, or place in which