HARDEN v. THE CITY OF MILLVILLE et al, No. 1:2017cv05127 - Document 32 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, the Court begins by determining the relevant statute of limitations that applies to this action. Five counts of Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint appear to assert various § 1983 claims arising from Plaintiff’s arrest. “State law provides the statute of limitations applicable to a section 1983 claim.” Dique v. N.J. State Police, 603 F.3d 181, 185 (3d Cir. 2010). “A section 1983 claim is characterized as a personal-injury claim and thus is governed by the applicable 6 state’s statute of limitations for personal-injury claims.” Id. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides: “Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued . . . .” Accordingly, the statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims is two years. Plaintiff also brings claims under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act and for battery and negligence. statute of limitations of two years. These, too, have a Lapolla v.