ROSE v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2017cv04603 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Additionally, the SSA Regulations are more generous for claimants aged 55 or older who have vision impairments. See Social Security Administration Publication No. 05-10052, “If You’re Blind Or Have Low Vision — How We Can Help” (January 2018); see also SSR 18-02p (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1381a (“every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is determined . . . to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this title, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Security”); 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a) (defining an eligible individual); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912 (providing that, in general, a claimant must prove to us that he or she is blind), § 416.981 (defining blindness), § 416.982 (explaining when we will consider an individual to be blind based on a State plan)).