UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY v. CRIVARO, No. 1:2017cv03256 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] More specifically, the Court concluded that even it collateral estoppel did not apply, the result would be the same. After hearing the evidence in the case, the court made the following factual determination: “The Court finds that the Debtor knew he was agreeing to guarantee RC’s debt to United Supply and that he intended to be bound by it at the time of signing.” (Pa10). Relying on these alternative analyses, the Bankruptcy Court entered judgment in favor of Crivaro. United Supply filed this bankruptcy appeal on May 9, 2017. II. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides: “The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.” “An appeal under this subsection shall be taken 5 only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving.” Id.