GOODMAN et al v. SHORE CLUB CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION et al, No. 1:2017cv02226 - Document 30 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Def.’s Br. at 5. Margate argues “there is no question that co-defendant Shore Club Condominiums owned and maintained the area where plaintiff fell.” Id. 8 N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides that “[a] public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property” (emphasis added). Thus, a public entity is not liable for dangerous conditions occurring on private property. Ball v. N.J. Bell Tel. Co., 207 N.J. Super. 100, 107 (App. Div. 1986).