GOODMAN et al v. SHORE CLUB CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION et al, No. 1:2017cv02226 - Document 30 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Margate cites Margate City Ordinance § 242-6 which states that “[a]ll the sidewalks in all the streets, roads, and highways of the City of Margate City, New Jersey, shall be constructed, reconstructed, paved, repaved, curbed, and recurbed, improved or repaired at the cost and expense of the owner or owners 11 of the land in front of which any such improvements shall be made.” Margate contends this ordinance “establishes that the property owner is responsible up to and including the curb.” Def.’s Br. at 5. N.J.S.A. 40:65-14 states that "[a]ny municipality may prescribe by general ordinance in what case curbs and sidewalks shall be constructed, repaired, altered, relaid or maintained at the expense of the abutting landowners.” Thus, rather than undertake to install and maintain curbs and sidewalks itself, Margate ceded this obligation to property owners through Margate City Ordinance § 242-6. Even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, plaintiffs have failed to present evidence from which it