GANGES v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2017cv01982 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] The record clearly indicates that Plaintiff, through her attorney and representative, constructively waived the right to appear at the hearing by failing to show good cause for her absence. Plaintiff waited until the morning of the long- understand the requirements of the Act resulting from amendments to the Act, other legislation, or court decisions; and (4) [w]hether you had any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations . . . which prevented you from filing a timely request or from understanding or knowing the need to file a timely request for review.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1411(a). Examples of circumstances where good cause may exist are set forth in Section 416.1411(b), and include situations such as “(2) [t]here was a death or serious illness in your immediate family” or “(7) [y]ou did not receive notice of the initial determination or decision.” 25 scheduled hearing to tell her attorney she would remain in Chicago and not appear.