JONES v. BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP et al, No. 1:2017cv01871 - Document 22 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] Florence, 132 S. Ct. at 1518. Whether an arrestee is placed with three other detainees in a cell overnight or with hundreds in the general population, the failure of correctional officials to perform thorough searches at intake for disease, the plaintiffs in that case fell within the Florence exception because the plaintiffs were accorded complete relief as a matter of state law. The doctrine of constitutional avoidance directs a court to interpret statutes so as to avoid raising difficult or unsettled questions of federal constitutional law. This Court found that N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1, -2 directly addressed the legality of the strip searches at issue in the case by providing that a “person who has been detained or arrested for commission of an offense other than a crime shall not be subjected to a strip search unless” certain criteria applied. Ultimately, the Court granted summary judgment in the plaintiffs’ favor because they were not charged with indictable offenses, and the criteria under state law for permitting strip searches of detainees charged with non-indictable offenses was not met. See Haas v.