MARTZ v. CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS et al, No. 1:2017cv01336 - Document 75 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] C. PLAINTIFF HAS NOT RAISED A GENUINE ISSUE OF MATERIAL FACT AS TO THE NJCRA CLAIM, AND DEFENDANTS ARE ENTITLED TO JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW ON COUNT II Summary judgment is granted to Defendants as to the NJCRA Claim, given Plaintiff’s concession that there is no federal constitutional claim in the SAC. 19 (DE 69 at 12-13.) However, even without that concession, Plaintiff has not adduced evidence to defeat the summary judgment standard of review. 1. Governing Law As To NJCRA Claim N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2 states, in pertinent part: Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges, or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2(c). “The NJCRA allows a party who has been deprived of any substantive due process, equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured under either the Federal or State Constitutions to bring a civil action for damages and injunctive relief.” McPeek v. Deputy Atty. Gen. of State, No. A–2181–07T3, 2008 WL 5273081, at *5 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Dec. 22, 2008) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6–1, – 2(c)).