GAMBINO v. AHSA CASSANO et al, No. 1:2017cv00830 - Document 158 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 120-1 ¶ 1. 3 3 He joined the “[I]n a factual attack under Rule 12(b)(1), the court may consider and weigh evidence outside the pleadings to determine 20 Public Health Service (“PHS”) in 2013. Id. “In my position, I am responsible for reporting statistics of the institution's various infections to the Health Department and the Bureau of Prisons. I also conduct infection prevention trainings for staff. I do not provide clinical services to inmates unless during a life-threatening emergency.” Id. ¶ 3 Section 233 of the Public Health Act states in relevant part: The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28. . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). “Section 233(a) grants absolute immunity to PHS officers and employees for actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment by barring all actions against them for such conduct.” Hui v.