SHAH v. HORIZON BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF NEW JERSEY, No. 1:2017cv00632 - Document 23 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] As the Court observed in the Opinion granting Defendant’s motion for summary judgment, Plaintiff stepped into the shoes of his patient when he obtained the assignment of benefits, and he thus occupied the same position as his patient. If the patient advanced an ERISA claim against Defendant for its benefits decision relative to the surgery performed by Plaintiff, it would have been reasonable to presume that she had access to the plan documents, 4 and, accordingly, the same presumption would apply to 4 Absent some claim, which is not present here, that the plan violated 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b), which provides, “The administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description, and all modifications and changes referred to in section 1022(a) of this title--(A) within 90 days after he becomes a participant, or (in the case of a beneficiary) within 90 days after he first receives benefits, or (B) if later, within 120 days after the plan becomes subject to this part.” 11 Plaintiff, who is standing in his patient’s shoes.