UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. NOBEL LEARNING COMMUNITIES, No. 1:2017cv00366 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] Having determined that collateral estoppel does not apply, the Court now considers the merits of Defendant’s motion to dismiss the associational discrimination claim. The ADA provides: “It shall be discriminatory to exclude or otherwise deny equal goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, accommodations, or other opportunities to an individual or entity because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual or entity is known to have a relationship or association.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(E); accord 28 C.F.R. 36.205 (“A public accommodation shall not exclude or otherwise deny equal goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, 17 accommodations, or other opportunities to an individual or entity because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual or entity is known to have a relationship or association.”). The Eastern District of Pennsylvania held that, “to assert a claim of associational discrimination, a plaintiff must allege that he or she experienced direct discrimination because of his or her association with a disabled person.”