SAVIDGE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2016cv08705 - Document 28 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] This motion presents two arguments. 4 Defendant argues its defenses are not time-barred. First, Second, Defendant argues the interest income was properly taxed in the first return. This Court will address each argument in turn. a. Statute of Limitations Plaintiff’s central argument throughout the course of this litigation asserts that in cases where an amended return reducing a tax liability is filed, once the statute of limitations has expired under 26 U.S.C. § 6501, the IRS must accept the amended return and forfeit the tax previously paid if it has taken no action. Plaintiff continues to rely on this argument at the summary judgment stage. In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) states: “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed.” In response, Defendant argues that the IRS is not timebarred from disputing the accuracy of an amended return under 26 U.S.C. § 6501. It cites Lewis v.