SAVIDGE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2016cv08705 - Document 28 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] All the assets of the Estate went to the Trust, and Plaintiff was a fiduciary to both. Regardless, Plaintiff is not being accused of tax fraud, but being refused a refund. What the Trust reported on its amended return, and whether it matches the Estate’s amended return is an ancillary issue. The Trust reported it owed taxes; then the Trust reported it did not owe taxes. determines it did owe taxes. This Court No further analysis of this statutory provision is necessary. Second, Plaintiff argues another red herring under 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a). The statute here states the burden shifts to the United States after “a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a). Plaintiff has produced no credible evidence showing the Trust does not owe the tax it previously paid. States.