O'DONNELL v. BH MEDIA GROUP, INC, No. 1:2016cv05192 - Document 24 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (2) Inaccuracy of notice O’Donnell contends that the March 4, 2014 email, wherein Sonnie attempted to explain all the types of leave to which O’Donnell was entitled, was both insufficient and inaccurate. O’Donnell asserts the email was insufficient because it did not explain that the “additional 12 weeks” of leave was NJFLA leave which includes job protection 7; and she contends the email was 7 See N.J.S.A. 34:11B-4 (“An employee of an employer in this State . . . shall be entitled to a family leave of 12 weeks in any 24-month period upon advance notice to the employer.”); N.J.A.C. 13:14-1.11(a) (“Upon the expiration of a family leave, an employee shall be restored to the position such employee held immediately prior to the commencement of the leave.