TRI COAST, LLC v. THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, No. 1:2016cv03366 - Document 46 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (Plaintiff’s Ex. 5) Thus, Sherwin-Williams’ argument that Tri Coast’s potential recovery is limited to only the purchase price is contradicted by the parties’ agreement. Having eliminated Sherwin-Williams’ proposed interpretation, the question becomes: is Tri Coast’s proposed interpretation consistent with the parties’ intent as reflected in their 11 See generally, N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-719(1)(a)(“the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Chapter, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.”). 15 agreement? The Court holds yes. The “replacement value of the defective product” encompasses all reasonable and foreseeable costs associated with the repair of the defective paint system and replacement with a non-defective system. Accord. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-719(1)(a)(“the agreement . . . may limit . . . the measure of damages recoverable under this Chapter, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies . . . to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.”)(emphasis added); see generally, N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-715(2)(a)(“Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be