TRI COAST, LLC v. THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, No. 1:2016cv03366 - Document 46 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] The economic loss doctrine maintains the “critical” “distinctions between tort and contract actions.” Saltiel v. GSI Consultants, 170 N.J. 297, 310 (2002). “Essentially, the economic loss doctrine functions to eliminate recovery on ‘a contract claim in tort claim clothing.’” G&F Graphic Servs. v. Graphic Innovators, Inc., 18 F. Supp. 3d 583, 588–89 (D.N.J. 2014)(quoting SRC Constr. Corp. v. Atl. City Hous. Auth., 935 F. Supp. 2d 796, 801 (D.N.J. 2013)). If, through a tort claim, a plaintiff “simply seeks to enhance the benefit of the bargain [he] contracted for,” Saltiel, 7 See generally, N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-317 (“Warranties[,] whether express or implied[,] shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable[,] the intention of the parties shall determine which warranty is dominant.”). 10 170 N.J. at 315, the economic loss doctrine applies. On the other hand, if a plaintiff asserts that a defendant breached a “duty owed to the plaintiff that is independent of the duties that arose under the contract,” id. at 317, the economic loss doctrine does not apply.