TRI COAST, LLC v. THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, No. 1:2016cv03366 - Document 46 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] The Court holds yes. The “replacement value of the defective product” encompasses all reasonable and foreseeable costs associated with the repair of the defective paint system and replacement with a non-defective system. Accord. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-719(1)(a)(“the agreement . . . may limit . . . the measure of damages recoverable under this Chapter, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies . . . to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.”)(emphasis added); see generally, N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-715(2)(a)(“Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.”).