RUTLING v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2016cv03275 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (Id., quoting Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 17 (2005) (internal quotations omitted)). Courts do not inquire into the specific conduct of the particular offender. (Id., citing James v. United States, 550 U.S. 192, 202 (2007)). Thus, “the proper inquiry is whether the conduct encompassed by the elements of the offense, in the ordinary case, presents a serious potential risk of injury to another.” (Answer, ECF No. 5 at 7, quoting James, 550 U.S. at 202.) Petitioner pled guilty to violation of South Carolina Code § 16-11-313, which provides: (A) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein. (B) Burglary in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years for conviction on a first offense and for not more than ten years for conviction of a second offense according to the discretion of the Court. Respondent contends that, on its face, the statute under which Petitioner was convicted of burglary presents the same general type and level of risk as the generic burglary statute; therefore, Petitioner’s conviction qualifies as a crime of violence under the residual clause of § 4B1.2(a)(2).