RUTLING v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2016cv03275 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Sykes, at 564 U.S. at 8. Courts look to the enumerated offenses for guidance by asking whether “the risk posed by [the crime in question] is comparable to that posed by its closest analog among the enumerated offenses.” Id. (quoting James, 550 U.S., at 203, 127 S.Ct. 1586 (explaining that attempted burglary poses risks akin to that of completed burglary)). The Dimaya Court noted that burglary is dangerous because it can end in confrontation leading to violence. Id. at 9. Here, Petitioner pled guilty to burglary in the third-degree under S.C. Code § 16-11-313, which provides: (A) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein. (B) Burglary in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years for conviction on a first offense and for not more than ten years for conviction of a second offense discretion of the Court. according to the Terms used in this provision are defined in S.C. Code § 16-11-310: (1) “Building” means any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft: (a) Where any person lodges or lives; or (b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education,