BINES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2016cv01834 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Application Note 10 to U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(j) provides: Convictions Set Aside or Defendant Pardoned. A number of jurisdictions have various procedures pursuant to which previous convictions may be set aside or the defendant may be pardoned for reasons unrelated to innocence or errors of law, e.g., in order to restore civil rights or to remove the stigma associated with a criminal conviction. Sentences resulting from such convictions are to be counted. However, expunged convictions are not counted. Expungement of a juvenile adjudication in Pennsylvania is governed by 18 Pa C. S. § 9123, which provides: (a) Expungement of juvenile records.-Notwithstanding the provisions of section 9105 (relating to other criminal justice information) and except upon cause shown, expungement of records of juvenile delinquency cases wherever kept or retained shall occur after 30 days' notice to the district attorney, whenever the court upon its motion or upon the motion of a child or the parents or guardian finds: (1) a complaint is filed which is not substantiated or the petition which is filed as a result of a dismissed by the court; complaint is (2) six months have elapsed since the final discharge of the person from supervision under a consent decree and no proceeding seeking adjudication or conviction is pending; (3) five years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person from commitment, placement, probation or any other disposition and referral and since such final discharge, the person has not been convicted of a felony, misdemeanor or adjudicated delinquent and no proceeding is pending seeking such conviction or adjudication; or (4) the individual is 18 years of age or older, the attorney for the Commonwealth consents to the expungement and a court orders the expungement after giving consideration to the following factors: (i) the type of offense; (ii) the individual's age, history of employment, criminal activity and drug or alcohol problems; (iii) adverse consequences that the individual may suffer if the records are not expunged; and (iv) whether retention of the record is required for purposes of protection of the public safety. (b) Notice to prosecuting attorney.--The court shall give notice of the applications for the expungement of juvenile records to the prosecuting attorney. (c) Dependent children.--All records of children alleged to be or adjudicated dependent may be expunged upon court order after the child is 21 years of age or older. (a.1) Exceptions.--Subsection (a) shall not apply if any of the following apply: … (2) Upon cause shown. 18 Pa.