BOVIO v. O-LANO et al, No. 1:2016cv01291 - Document 18 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] CIGNA Corp., 206 F.3d 303, 305-306 (3d Cir. 2000) (citations omitted)). Expert testimony is not required. Id. 4 The New Jersey statute of limitations is subject to tolling due to the insanity of the potential plaintiff. Nicolas v. Ocean Plaza Condominium Ass’n, Inc., 73 F. App’x 537, 541 (3d Cir. 2003) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21) (“a person who has a mental disability that prevents the person from understanding his legal rights or commencing a legal action at the time the cause of action … accrues, the person may commence the action … after … having the mental capacity to pursue the person's lawful rights.)) To fall within the statute, “ a plaintiff need not suffer from a mental illness that requires commitment or institutionalization … Nonetheless, the plaintiff must suffer from ‘such a condition of mental derangement as actually prevents the sufferer from understanding his legal rights or