SANCHEZ et al v. JOHNSON et al, No. 1:2016cv00651 - Document 35 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] U.S. ex rel. Stinson, Lyons, Gerlin Bustamante, P.A. v. Prudential Ins. Co., 944 F.2d 1149, 1155 (3d Cir. 1991) (internal quotation omitted). Here, the central point of disagreement relates to the meaning of § 1255(a), which states, “the status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled” may be adjusted. Id. Defendants argue that Plaintiff Sanchez, who initially entered the U.S. without inspection, can never satisfy the threshold requirement of being “admitted.” Meanwhile, Plaintiffs argues that the plain language of §1254(a)(f) satisfies the threshold requirement of § 1255(a). Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that Sanchez satisfied the requirement by virtue of the TPS because 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4) states, “[d]uring a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section . . . for purposes of adjustment of status under § 1255 of this title. . . the alien shall be considered being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.” Id. (emphasis added). This Court finds the statute clear and unambiguous.