CRUMP v. BANK OF AMERICA et al, No. 1:2016cv00362 - Document 48 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] As a result of this procedural history, a subject matter jurisdiction puzzle has developed. Trans Union removed plaintiff’s state law based claims on the premise that plaintiff’s state law claims against Trans Union are completely preempted under the FCRA. Trans Union argued that because plaintiff alleges that Trans Union reported inaccurate information on his credit file concerning the default or delinquency of his mortgage, and then failed to conduct a reasonable reinvestigation upon receiving his dispute, plaintiff’s claims and allegations clearly come within the scope of §§ 1681e(b) and 1681i of the FCRA, which requires credit reporting agencies like Trans Union to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information [they report],” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), and “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether [ ] disputed information is inaccurate” upon receiving a dispute from a consumer, 15 U.S.C. § 1681i. Trans Union, however, is no longer in the case.