FERRY v. BLACK DIAMOND VIDEO, INC. et al, No. 1:2015cv07723 - Document 9 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] (Defs.’ Mot. Br. at 10 (citing N.J.S.A. 12A:3603(b).) However, Defendants have selectively read and misapplied the statutory scheme in place. As an initial matter, Defendants incorrectly assume that the Note is governed by Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) as adopted by New Jersey. The Note provides Plaintiff with a security interest in BDV’s accounts receivable and inventory, and is payable only to Plaintiff. (Note ¶¶ 1, 4, 8–9.) Thus, the Note evidences a secured transaction, and as a secured transaction, the Note is actually governed by Article 9 of the UCC, the article applying to secured transactions. See N.J.S.A. 12A:9-109(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided . . . this 9 chapter applies to . . . a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract . . . .”); N.J.S.A. 12A:3-102(b) (“If there is a conflict between this Article and Article 4 or 9, Articles 4 or 9 govern.”).