SCOTT v. MANENTI et al, No. 1:2015cv07213 - Document 17 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] (Docket Entry 13). 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671–2680. The FTCA “operates as a limited waiver of the United States's sovereign immunity.” White–Squire v. U.S. Postal Serv., 592 F.3d 453, 456 (3d Cir. 2010). Under the Act, the United States is liable “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674. An FTCA plaintiff may sue only the United States, may seek only monetary damages, and may not recover for mental or emotional damages in the absence of physical injury. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (providing jurisdiction for “civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages” and providing that incarcerated felons may not 16 bring actions “for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.”); CNA v. United States, 535 F.3d 132, 138 n.2 (3d Cir.2008) (“The Government is the only proper defendant in a case brought under the FTCA.”); Robinson v. Sherrod, 631 F.3d 839, 841 (7th Cir. 2011) (holding that the FTCA does not provide for equitable relief).