HERMANN et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2015cv06682 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] See Livera, 879 F.2d at 1195. Defendant offers as evidence the declaration of Richard Vannoy III, an attorney with the United States Postal Service National Tort Center in the St. Louis, Missouri General Law office. See Vannoy Decl. ¶ 1. Mr. Vannoy attests that he searched the relevant records and found that Mr. Hermann did not file a claim. Id. Because Mr. Hermann has not filed an administrative claim, he has not exhausted his administrative remedies under Section 2875(a). He therefore fails to establish that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over his claim. There is a two year limit on presentment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (“A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . or unless [court] action is begun with six months . . . .”). These time bars are strictly construed. See Medina v. City of Philadelphia, 219 Fed. Appx. 169, 172 (3d Cir. 2007). More than two years have passed since 3 the date of the subject incident, and Mr.