INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS, LOCAL 542 v. DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY, No. 1:2015cv06019 - Document 33 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] A “six to five” vote fails to meet this plain requirement. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ allegation in paragraph 28 of the Amended Complaint must be rejected. Def.’s Mot. for Judgment on the Pleadings Br. at 28 n.4. DRBA is correct. The As noted above, Article VI contains a super- majority requirement that all actions be passed not only by a 12 majority, but by four Commissioners from each state. N.J.S.A. § 32:11E-1, art. VI (“[N]o action of the Commissioners shall be binding or effective unless taken at a meeting at which at least four Commissioners from each State are present, and unless at least four Commissioners from each state shall vote in favor thereof.”). By the Unions’ express admission that Governor Christie cancelled the votes of New Jersey Commissioners voting in favor of the Resolution, supra, the Unions have, in effect, also admitted that the vote did not pass Article VI muster.