ARGABRIGHT et al v. RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY, No. 1:2015cv05243 - Document 59 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] [Docket Item 43 at 21 ¶ 104.] Given these factual allegations, the Court finds that Fecht has sufficiently alleged a claim that Defendant breached its express Limited Warranty by failing to reimburse her for the replacement coil. 2. The Warranty Does Not Fail of Its Essential Purpose The Court previously ruled that the Limited Warranty does not fail of its essential purpose, contrary to Plaintiffs’ claims. [Docket Item 44 at 17-21.] New Jersey law permits parties to a contract to establish 11 an exclusive or limited remedy under the terms of the contract. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(1)(b). However, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” a remedy may be available under the New Jersey U.C.C. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-719(2); see also id. cmt. 1 (“[W]here an apparently fair and reasonable clause because of circumstances fails in its purpose or operates to deprive either party of the substantial value of the bargain, it must give way to the